Sovereigns and Individuals
[…] Martin therefore cannot bring a claim under Title III because he is not one of the ”’clients or customers of the covered public accommodation.’ ”19 Rather, Martin’s claim of discrimination is “job-related”20 and could only be brought under Title I–but that Title does not apply because he is an independent contractor (as the District Court found) rather than an employee.

 

The reference to “clients or customers” that petitioner quotes appears in 42 U. S. C. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(iv), which states: “For purposes of clauses (i) through (iii) of this subparagraph, the term ‘individual or class of individuals’ refers to the clients or customers of the covered public accommodation that enters into the contractual, licensing or other arrangement.” Clauses (i) through (iii) of the subparagraph prohibit public accommodations from discriminating against a disabled “individual or class of individuals” in certain ways21 either directly or indirectly through contractual arrangements with other entities.